Published on:
[…] The issue in this case is whether the Mother should be granted custody of their child as well as child support.

The Court said that, it is well settled that the Supreme Court enjoys a constitutionally as well as statutorily guaranteed concurrent jurisdiction over any matter within the jurisdiction of the Family Court. It is for that reason that referrals from Supreme Court to Family Court of ancillary issues are appropriate under certain circumstances. Specifically, Family Court Act § 115(b) provides that the family court has jurisdiction “over applications for support, maintenance, a distribution of marital property and custody in matrimonial actions when referred to the family court by the Supreme Court.” That court also has exclusive original jurisdiction over the support of children born out-of-wedlock, as here.

Applying these principles to the matter at bar, the Father has sufficiently established that a referral of this proceeding to the Family Court is warranted.