Published on:
[…] Respondent’s argument that the Court lacked the authority to enter the February 8, 2007 order which resubstituted a juvenile delinquency finding for a PINS finding is without merit.

Article 3 of the Family Court Act clearly authorized the entry of the order in question as well as the subsequent placement of respondent with OCFS for L & W.

The Court’s authority to enter the various orders under review in this case is derived from two complimentary sections of article 3 of the statute. The PINS substitution section of the juvenile delinquency statute, Family Court Act §311.4, reads as follows:

1. At any time in the proceedings the court, upon motion of a respondent or on its own motion, may, with the consent of the presentment agency and with the consent of the respondent, substitute a petition alleging that the respondent is in need of supervision for a petition alleging that the respondent is a juvenile delinquent.

2. At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing the court, upon motion of the respondent or its own motion, may in its discretion and with the consent of the respondent, substitute a finding that the respondent is a person in need of supervision for a finding that the respondent is a juvenile delinquent.

Family Court Act §311.4 (1) authorizes the court to substitute a petition alleging that the respondent is a person in need of supervision for a petition alleging that he or she is a juvenile delinquent. Such a substitution may be made at any stage of a juvenile delinquency petition upon the consent of both the Presentment Agency and the respondent.