Published on:
[…] Thus, the resolution of this dispute turns on the State of New York law prior to the effectiveness of CPLR § 211(e).

The Respondents assert that General Obligation Law (“GOL”) § 17-101 extends the Statute of Limitations on petitioner’s obligation. As GOL § 17-101 was in force prior to August 7, 1987 (when CPLR § 211(e) became effective), its impact on petitioner’s claim must be considered by this Court.

On October 31, 2005 he signed an agreement to pay DSS $50 per week on account of the arrears, which agreement stated the amount of arrears. Under GOL § 17-101, such agreement constitutes a written acknowledgment of the debt so as to “take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the “CPLR.”