Published on:
[…] The enforceability of the arrearage as ordered is, however, another matter.

Petitioner asserts that enforcement of the arrearage is barred by the Statute of Limitations. OTDA asserts that the proper limitation period is the twenty-year statute for the enforcement of support order, citing CPLR § 211 (e) is inapplicable here. Thus, the resolution of this dispute turns on the State of New York law prior to effectiveness of CPLR § 211 (e). Petitioner in turn asserts that the applicable limitation period is six years. CPLR § 211 (e) which was added to CPLR § 211 (e) by NY Laws 1987, Chapter 815 and became effective on August 7, 1987 expressly provides “This section shall only apply to orders which have been entered subsequent to the date upon which this section shall become effective.” Accordingly, as the order in question predates the effective date of CPLR § 211(e), CPLR § 211(e) is inapplicable here. Thus, the resolution of this dispute turns on the State of New York law prior to the effectiveness of CPLR § 211(e).