Petitioner claims that under the law he is a complete stranger to JK, that the Family Court
[…] Under the circumstances, says he, it is legally improper to theorize and philosophize what the legislature intended by the enactment. However, even if the statutes involved were penal in nature, the rule of strict construction does not apply to penal statutes in New York.
Petitioner also claims that he has not other complete and adequate remedy at law. In this he is also mistaken because Family Court decisions are appealable to the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court. Under the circumstances, he is barred from petitioning for a writ of prohibition by Section 7801 of the CPLR, which states that “A proceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination: (1) which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or to some other body or officer.”
The petitioner goes on to argue that the former family relationship which existed between him and his ex-wife was created by law by virtue of their marriage and was thereafter destroyed by law as a consequence of their voluntary divorce.